Staff Directory 2022-2023

District Staff

Cornell School District Staff Directory

School Board
Mr. Lyle Briggs-President
Mrs. Eileen Sikora-Clerk
Mr. Jamie Close-Vice President
Mr. Greg Baker-Member
Mrs. Stephanie Seidlitz-Treasurer

 

District Personnel
Dr. Paul M. Schley-Superintendent/Director of SPED

Mrs. Nikki Viegut-District Administrative Assistant/ Transportation/ Subs 

Mrs. Allison Ducommun-District Bookkeeper
Ms. Lynda Lacina-School Psychologist
Mrs. Allison Schnobrich-Guidance Counselor
Mr. Greg Sonnentag-Athletic Director/ PhyED 
Mr. Craig Braaten– PK-12 Assistant Principal/ Mental Health Coordinator 
Mr. Trevis Thompson-Maintenance Supervisor
Mrs. Teresa Turany-Food Service Supervisor
Middle/High School Staff

Staff 

Mr. David Elliott-MS/HS Principal
Mr. Greg Sonnentag-PE/Athletic Director
Mrs. Andrea Hakes-MS/HS Administrative Assistant
Mr. Trevis Thompson-Lead Custodian/Maintenance (Day)

Mr. Mike Reynolds– MS/HS Custodian 

Mrs. Teresa Turany-Lead Cook
Mrs. Nicole Schwingle-Cook

Mrs. Deanna Hall-SPED Paraprofessional

Mrs. Tiffany Holte-SPED Paraprofessional
Mrs. Andrea Johnson-SPED Paraprofessional
Mrs. Glenda Rablin– Paraprofessional

Mrs. Heather Reynolds – MS/HS Paraprofessional 

Teachers

Mrs. Sam Pitsch-SPED
Mrs. Linda Koenig-Choir/Band
Mrs. Laurie Bowe-SPED
Ms. Danielle Mihalski-Agriculture
Mrs. Caroline Hickethier-English
Mr. Jason Jaenke-Tech Ed. 
Mr. Ben Tillotson-Social Studies
Mrs. Nicole Modl-Business
Mr. Steven Parker-Biology/Chemistry
Mrs. Nancy Schlageter-Math
Mr. Greg Sonnentag-PE/Athletic Director 
Mrs. Karen Schroeder-Middle School
Ms. Courtney Yanko-PE/Health
Elementary Staff

Staff

Dr. Paul M. Schley-PK-5 Principal/Director of SPED
Mr. Craig Braaten-Assistant Administrator/Mental Health Coordinator 
Mrs. Kylee Crank-Elementary Administrative Assistant
Mr. Marty Ash-Day Custodian
Mr. William Stewart-Evening Custodian
Mrs. Crystal Bowe-Cook
Mrs. Jane Ash-SPED Paraprofessional
Mrs. Sharla Bauch-SPED Paraprofessional
Mrs. Megan Mercer-SPED Paraprofessional
Mrs. Rachel Nohr-SPED Paraprofessional

Mrs. Erica Helland – Paraprofessional 

Mrs. Krista Zwiefelhofer – 4K/ Early Childhood Paraprofessional 

Teachers

Mrs. Kari Koenig-Early Childhood & 4 Year Old Kindergarten
Mrs. Sarah Sime-Kindergarten
Ms. Emily Krier-Kindergarten
Mrs. Spring Alix-First Grade
Mrs. Teagan Nelson-First Grade
Mrs. Christine Pickerign-Second Grade
Mrs. Chelsey Steinmetz-Second Grade
Mrs. Kim Anderson-Third Grade
Mrs. Megan Bitney-Third Grade
Mrs. Rachel Sproul-Fourth Grade
Mrs. Katie Jensen-Fourth Grade
Mrs. Ashley Rosentrater-Fifth Grade

Mrs. Tammy Raether – Fifth Grade 

Mrs. Erica Ruf-Title I
Mrs. Jena Burton-SPED
Mrs. Natalie Brown-Speech Language Pathologist
Mrs. Shannon Thon-SPED
Miss Emily Johnson -Art 
Mrs. Linda Koenig-Music/Band/General Music
Mr. Greg Sonnentag-PE

Community Learning Center

Kristine Hemenway-Community Education Director 715-595-4241 Ext. 249

Katherine Wescott– Family Education Director 715-861-8011
 
Rebecca Derks-Academic Advisor 715-861-6960